Carnegie Mellon University

Student Awards and Fellowships

A* Star Scholarship
Qirong Ho, 2009-2014

AI2 Fellowship
Yao-Hung Tsai, 2018

Amazon Graduate Research Fellow
Nil-Jana Akpinar, 2021
Natalia Lombardi de Oliveria, 2021

Amazon Scholarship
Po-Wei Wang, 2017

ARCS Scholarship
William Herlands, 2014-2017
Peter Lund, 2012-2015
Robert Fisher, 2009-2012

AT&T Fellowship
Joseph Gonzalez, 2007-2010

Doug Beeferman Fellowship
Aaditya Ramdas, 2013-2014

Consejo Nacional de Ciencia y Tecnologia
Lucia Castellanos, 2006-2009

Center for Machine Learning and Health (CMLH) Fellowship
Paul Liang, 2021
Maria Jahja, 2021
Jonathon Byrd, 2020
Aaron Rumack, 2020
Maruan Al-Shedivat, 2018
Otilia Stretcu, 2018

DOE Computational Science Graduate Fellowship
Alnur Ali, 2014

Facebook Fellowship
Paul Liang, 2021
Yao-Hung Tsai, 2020
Devendra Chaplot, 2020
Mladen Kolar, 2010

Ford Foundation Fellowship
George Montanez, 2011, 2013

Gerondelis Foundation Onassis Fellowship
Ifigeneia Apostolopoulou, 2017-2020

Hertz Fellowship
Ben Eysenbach, 2019

Google Ph.D. Fellowship
Maruan Al-Shedivat, 2019
Carl Doersch, 2014

IBM Fellowship
Chun-Liang Li, 2018
Mrinmaya Sachan, 2016
Kumar Avinava Dubey, 2014
Xi Chen, 2011-2012
Yi Zhang, 2009-2011

ILJU Academy & Culture Foundation (Republic of Korea)
Juyong Kim, 2018-2022

InMind Fellowship
Fish Tung, 2019

J.P. Morgan Fellowship
Charvi Rastogi, 2021
Shaojie Bai, 2020
Adarsh Prasad, 2019

K&L Gates Fellowship
Amanda Coston, 2020

Kwanjeong Fellowship
Joon Sik Kim, 2017-2021

Microsoft Fellowship
Edith Law, 2009-2012

NDSEG Fellowship
Nicholay Topin, 2019-2022
Kenneth Marino, 2017-2021
Benjamin Cowley, 2013-2016
Calvin Murdock, 2013-2016
William Bishop, 2012-2015
Carl Doersch, 2011-2014
Michael Spece Ibanez, 2011-2014

NSERC Fellowship
Emilio Parisotto, 2016-2019
Jing Xiang, 2011-2013
Alona Fyshe, 2010-2012

NSF Fellowship
Ben Eysenbach, 2019
Amanda Coston, 2019
Tom Yan, 2019
Helen Zhou, 2019
Lisa Lee, 2018
Darby Losey, 2016
Mariya Toneva, 2016
Kenneth Marino, 2015
William Herlands, 2014
Micol Marchetti-Bowick, 2013
Nicole Rafidi, 2013
Ankur Parikh, 2011
George Montanez, 2012, 2014-2016
Robert Fisher, 2010-2012, 2013-2014
Benjamin Cowley, 2012
Joseph Gonzalez, 2010
Joseph Bradley, 2008

NVIDIA PhD Fellowship
Adams Wei Yu, 2017

Open Philanthropy AI Fellowship
Leqi Liu, 2020-2022

Paul and Daisy Soros Fellowship
Helen Zhou, 2019

Alan J. Perlis Graduate Student Teaching Award
Stefani Karp, 2021

Presidential Fellows in the Life Sciences Award
Suyash Shringarpure, 2008

Presidential Fellowship in MLD
Kyung Eun Baek, 2021
Nari Johnson, 2021
Adams Wei Yu, 2017
Emmanouil Antonios Platanios, 2016
Kirthevasan Kandasamy, 2015

PWC Center Presidential Fellowship
Yifan Wu, 2020

Richard King Mellon Foundation Presidential Fellowship
Ben Cowley, 2016-207
Nicole Rafidi, 2016-2017

Rothberg Research Award in Human Brain Imaging
Alona Fyshe, 2011
Leila Wehbe, 2011

Samsung Fellowship
Wooyoung Lee, 2007-2011

Siebel Fellowship
Hsiao-Yu Tung, 2020

Siemens FutureMakers Fellowship
Hsiao-Yu Tung, 2019

Snap Inc. PhD Fellowship
Adams Wei Yu, 2018

Symantec Research Lab Fellowship
Duen Horng (Polo) Chau, 2008-2010

Tata Consultancy Services Presidential Fellowship
Amanda Coston, 2019

Yahoo! Key Scientific Challenges Award
Dueng Horng (Polo) Chau, 2009-2010
Yi Zhang, 2009-2010